Daily Group List

The list below shows the group activities planned for the current year by day of the week.

Mondays

     
09:30am – 11:30am Environmental Action (Monthly) 4th Mon Various
10:00am Walking with Dogs (Monthly) 2nd Mon Various
10:00am – 12:00n Bowls – Group 4 Weekly Town Hall
10:00am – 12:00n Music Appreciation  (Monthly) 3rd Mon Lightley Court
10:00am – 12:00n Creative Writing (Monthly) 2nd Mon Leader’s Home
10:00am – 12:00n Ram & Chips (Monthly) 4th Mon Leader’s Home
11:30am – 12.30pm Pilates – 2 Weekly Elworth Methodist Hall
2:00pm – 3:30pm Astronomy Weekly Oasis Centre Green St
2:00pm – 3:30pm Book Group – Non Fiction (Monthly) 3rd Mon Masonic Hall
2:00pm – 4:00pm Bowls – Group 6 Weekly Town Hall
2:00pm – 4:00pm History at Random 2nd & 4th Mon Sandbach Library
2:00pm – 4:00pm History – Interactive Forum 1st & 3rd Mon Sandbach Library
2:00pm – 4:00pm Needle Crafts -2 Weekly CVS, Hope St
7:00pm – 9:00pm Bridge2 Weekly Union St Com Centre

Tuesdays

     
09:15am – 10:45am Papercraft 2 Weekly Vets Pavilion*
09:15am – 10:45am Yoga 1 Weekly Masonic Hall
10:00am Walking – Short Walk & Dine 2  (Monthly) 2nd Tue Lower Waitrose C/P
10:00am Walking – Short Walk & Dine 3  (Monthly) 4th Tue Lower Waitrose C/P
10:00am Walking – Short Walk & Dine 6  (Monthly) 1st Tue Lower Waitrose C/P
10:00am – 11:30am Reading Aloud (Monthly) 3rd Tue Leader’s Home
10:00am – 12:00n Bowls – Group 2 Weekly Town Hall
10:00am – 12:00n Table Tennis 3 Weekly Scout Hut, Chapel St
10:00am – 12:00n Android Tablet Basics 6 wks from 3rd Jan 2017 CVS, Hope St
10:00am – 12:00n iPad Basics 6 wks from 11 Oct 2016 CVS, Hope St
11:00am – 12:00n Tap  Dancing Weekly St. Marys Church Hall
11:00am – 12.30pm Yoga 2 Weekly Masonic Hall
11:00am – 12:30pm Papercraft 1 Weekly Vets Pavilion*
12:00 for 12:30pm Luncheon Club- Pubs (Monthly) 4th Tue As advised by leader
1:30pm – 3:30pm Painting – Peaceful Painting Alt Tues Masonic Hall
2:00pm – 3:30pm Book Group – Tuesday (Monthly) 3rd Tue CVS, Hope St
2:00pm – 3:30pm Play Reading 1st & 3rd Tue Masonic Hall
2:00pm – 3:30pm Geology – An Introduction Weekly Wesley Centre
2:00pm – 4:00pm Latin 1st & 3rd Tue St Winifreds Church [TBC]
2:00pm – 4:00pm Patchwork / Quilting 1st & 3rd Tue Union St Com Centre
2:00pm – 4:00pm Petanque (French Boules) Apr to Oct Weekly Queen’s Head Congleton
2:00pm – 4:00pm Table Tennis 4 Weekly Scout Hut, Chapel St
2:00pm – 4:00pm Wild Flower Identification (Weekly) Weekly Leader’s Home

Wednesdays

     
08:30am Bird Watching (Monthly) 4th Wed 41, Tatton Drive
08:30am Bird Watching 2 (Monthly) 2nd Wed Lower Waitrose C/P
09:00am Walking – Long – 3 Groups 1st, 3rd & 4th Wed Lower Waitrose C/P
09:30am Walking – Short walk (Monthly) 3rd Wed Lower Waitrose C/P
10:00am Walking – Short Walk & Dine 1  (Monthly) 1st Wed Lower Waitrose C/P
10:00am Walking – Short Walk & Dine 4  (Monthly) 4th Wed Lower Waitrose C/P
10:00am Walking – Short Walk & Dine 5  (Monthly) 2nd Wed Lower Waitrose C/P
10:00am – 12:00n History – 17th Century (Monthly) 1st Wed Town Hall Charter Room
10:00am – 12:00n Bowls – Group 1 Weekly Town Hall
10:00am – 12:00n Bowls – Group 8 Weekly Wesley Centre
10:00am – 12:00n French Conversation Weekly Masonic Hall
10:00am – 12:00n Sewing with Style 1st & 3rd Wed Wesley Centre
12:30pm – 1.30pm Zumba Weekly Wesley Centre
12:30pm OR 1.30pm Social Golf Group 1st & 3rd Wed Malkins Bank Golf Club
1:00pm – 4:00pm Painting  – Acrylic Alternate Wednesdays Masonic Hall
1:00pm – 4:00pm Painting  – Watercolours Alternate Wednesdays Masonic Hall
1:15pm – 3:00pm Yoga 3 Weekly St Mary’s Church Hall
2:00pm – 3:30pm Family History (6 week course) Weekly Masonic Hall
2:00pm – 4:00pm Bowls – Group 9 Weekly Wesley Centre
2:00pm – 4:00pm Brass Band Weekly Elworth Scout Hut

Thursdays

09:15am Walking  – Intermediate   (Monthly) 2nd Thu 41, Congleton Road
10:00am – 11.00am Pilates – 1 Weekly Elworth Methodist Hall
10:00am – 11:30am Poetry Together Weekly Sandbach High School
10:00am – 12:00n Philosophy (Monthly) 3rd Thu Town Hall
10:00am – 12:00n Embracing Embroidery 1st Thu Leader’s home
10:30am – 12:00n Computing – personal laptop Weekly CVS, Hope St
10:30am -11:30am Yoga – Chair (Monthly) 1st & 3rd Thu Oasis Centre Green St
11:00am -1:00pm Patchwork – Beginners 2nd & 4th Thu British Red Cross, Haslington
12:00n for 12:30pm Luncheon Club- Pubs (Monthly) Last Thu As advised by leader
12:00n for 12:30pm Luncheon Club- Pubs (Monthly) 3rd Thu As advised by leader
1:30pm – 3:00pm Circle Dancing 2nd & 4th Thu Wesley Centre
1:30pm – 3:30pm Country Dancing Weekly Scout Hut, Chapel St
2:00pm – 3:30pm Book Group – Thursday (Monthly) 1st Thu CVS, Hope St
2:00pm – 4:00pm Bowls – Group 5 Weekly Town Hall
2:00pm – 4:00pm Geology Year 2 3rd Thu Leader’s Home
2:00pm – 4:00pm Patchwork – Intermediate 2nd & 4th Thu British Red Cross, Haslington
6:15pm – 8.45pm Ukulele 1st & 3rd Thu Elworth Methodist Hall

Fridays

10:00am Cycling – Duracell (Monthly) 2nd Fri Outside Town Hall
10:15am Cycling – Gossip (Monthly) 3rd Fri Outside Town Hall
10:00am – 12:00n Antiques & Collectables (Monthly) 3rd Fri Sandbach Library
10:00am – 12:00n Bowls – Group 3 Weekly Town Hall
10:00am – 12:00n Needle Crafts -1 Weekly CVS, Hope St
10:00am – 12:00n Scrabble Weekly Lightley Court
10:00am – 12:00n Table Tennis 1 Weekly Scout Hut, Chapel St
10:00am – 12:00n A Good Read (Monthly) 2nd Fri A Leader’s Home
10:15am – 12:00n Bridge Weekly Union St Community Centre
1:30pm -2:30pm Keep Fit Weekly St. Marys Church Hall
1:30pm – 3:00pm Spanish for Beginners Weekly Wesley Centre
1:30pm – 3:30pm Guitar Tuition (Monthly) 1st Fri Oasis Centre Green St
1:30pm – 3:30pm Guitar Tuition Beginners (Monthly) 3rd Fri Oasis Centre Green St
1:30pm – 3:30pm Photography – Moving On 1st Fri Sandbach Library
2:00pm – 3:30pm Gardening (Monthly) Last Fri Sandbach Library
2:00pm – 4:00pm Bowls – Group 7 Weekly Town Hall
2:00pm – 4:00pm Enjoying Photography – Using a Compact Camera 3rd Fri Sandbach Library
2:00pm – 4:00pm Table Tennis 2 Weekly Scout Hut, Chapel St
3:00pm – 4:30pm Walking Football Weekly SC Football Centre
7:15pm – 9.45pm Brewing Appreciation Study Group 3rd Fri Members’ Homes
7:30pm Wine Tasting (Monthly) 1st Fri Members’ Homes

*Please Note: No disabled access at Vets Pavilion